Privacy Statement

About United Pensions

United Pensions is a pension fund established by Aon. United Pensions is an European pension fund based in Belgium, where various employers can join. We use personal data for our services. We also work together with other organizations and companies, including insurance companies. We think it is of great importance that we handle personal data carefully. Personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us, whereby we take in account the privacy legislation

Use of personal data

United Pensions processes personal data for services (these are data that can be traced back to a natural person) such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender and financial data. United Pensions processes personal data for the execution of the pension agreement in accordance with the agreements made by employers affiliated to United Pensions. If certain information is not provided, this may mean that it will not be possible to provide the requested services.

United Pensions processes the personal data on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • Legal obligations, including the Pension law and tax legislation.
  • Execution of the agreement between United Pensions and the employer.
  • Permission, such as when using e-mail addresses.
  • A legitimate interest, for example when this is necessary for the day-to-day execution of the pension agreement.

You can lodge an objection against this processing.

United Pensions processes data from claimants and pension beneficiaries that are related to the companies affiliated with United Pensions. In addition, United Pensions processes data from the contact persons and directors of the affiliated companies, visitors to the website and anyone who contacts United Pensions.

In addition to information about personal data that we receive from the member company, we may receive information from, among other things:

  • the claimant and / or pensioner
  • government bodies, such as ‘de Basisregistratie Personen’
  • the Employee Insurance Agency (UWV)
  • other pension providers

Which data do we process?

We process, among other things, the following personal data:

  • first and last name
  • sex
  • date of birth
  • civil service number (BSN)
  • address data
  • phone number
  • e-mail address
  • bank account number
  • marital status, data partner
  • information about your (former) employment contract (s)
  • salary data
  • pension entitlements and pension rights
  • data on capacity for work
  • information about your children
  • medical data to the extent permitted by law
  • other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and / or telephone contact

Provide data to third parties

In the context of our services we engage with third parties, such as insurers (for the conclusion of insurance policies to cover death and occupational disability risks), administrators (for the pension administration) and Aon (for the provision of services related to the execution of the pension agreement). In those cases, these third parties can also process your data. The processing is necessary to implement the pension agreement or there is a legitimate interest in it. United Pensions will not sell your personal data.

Processing outside the EU

United Pensions is a pension fund established by Aon. Aon is a global organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that extend across geographical boundaries. Given the global nature of the services provided by Aon, personal data may be transmitted to, used, stored and otherwise processed in countries other than the country where the information was obtained. In all cases, Aon will ensure an adequate level of protection through standard EU agreements or a permit.

Security level

We strive to protect the personal data we process against loss or unlawful use, the best we can. We take appropriate security measures to ensure the security and accuracy of that data. If, in spite of these measures, there would be a data breach, United Pensions will report this according to the correct legal procedure.

Automatic data collection

United Pensions can also collect information by means of cookies during your visit to a United Pensions website or the use of our mobile apps. Cookies are small, simple text files that your computer, tablet or mobile phone receives when you visit one of our websites or apps. Information about your website / app visit is kept in these files in order to provide you with the best possible service. United Pensions offers the possibility to decline these automatic data processing. This may mean that it will not be possible for United Pensions to provide the service (completely).

Third party websites

Via United Pensions websites you can click through to other websites managed by United Pensions and / or Aon, and its subsidiaries and operating companies in the various countries. United Pensions and / or Aon can also offer links to websites that are not operated by United Pensions and / or Aon. These websites are not checked by United Pensions and / or Aon, and United Pensions and / or Aon is not responsible for the privacy policy or the content of these external websites.

Right of access / correction / resistance / data portability and freezing

You have the right to inspect the processing of your personal data by United Pensions and the right to have these data corrected, frozen and / or removed in certain cases. You can also request us to transfer your details to another party. To this end, and to obtain further information about this Privacy Statement, you can contact the Global Corporate Compliance department by sending an e-mail to compliancebenelux@aon.nl.

United Pensions keeps your data for as long as necessary for the purposes to which the data is collected. In addition, United Pensions must keep data in view of the file, the duty of care and the evidence position. After the retention periods have expired, United Pensions will delete the data

We reserve the right to remove libelous, defamatory and unlawful messages on the Internet and social media, as well as spam, before it is placed online. When you decide to respond to our content via social media, we can do research on the sender. If we would like to file a declaration in some cases, we can also investigate the sender for that purpose.

We appreciate your opinion. If you have any comments or questions about our privacy statement, please send them to compliancebenelux@aon.nl or write to:

Aon Groep Nederland bv
t.a.v de afdeling Juridische Zaken & Compliance Postbus 518
3000 AM Rotterdam

You can also contact the Data Protection Officer:
W.A. van Oosten – Hartman, +31(0) 10 448 7281

Authority Personal Data

If you have complaints about the processing of your personal data by United Pensions and / or Aon, please let us know. You can contact us and together we will seek for possible a solution. You have the right to file a complaint with the privacy regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

We can update this privacy statement. As soon as we make changes, the change date is updated. We will inform you about changes in various ways, for example by publishing the revised privacy statement on our website, after which it will take effect immediately.

This privacy statement was renewed on 17 May 2018.